Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Pitino Year One? A Success

by Ryan James

The 2013-14 season under new Minnesota Head Coach Richard Pitino can officially be stamped with "SUCCESS". Austin Hollins finished his career honored as the NIT MVP after scoring 19 points in his final game. [details]


Minnesota beats SMU 65-63 to win NIT

by Associated Press
Austin Hollins hit a tiebreaking 3-pointer with 46.1 seconds left and Minnesota won the NIT championship Thursday night, beating SMU 65-63.  

NIT Championship Game Blog

by Ryan James
Minnesota goes for win 25 and a third NIT championship tonight against SMU. Follow along with GI's analysis in The Gopher Game Blog.  

NIT Championship Pregame (SMU)

by Ryan James
After 37 games the end of season is tonight. In game 38 the Minnesota Gophers will take on SMU for the 2014 NIT Championship.   


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
A. Hollins14.63.73.430.141.641.880.6
A. Hollins10.73.22.629.840.533.880.0
R. Williams10.15.01.728.246.820.563.2
T. Mbakwe10.08.71.124.956.50.061.4
J. Coleman8.73.61.526.348.429.668.0
M. Ahanmisi3.30.80.910.541.638.881.1
J. Welch3.01.41.412.836.128.950.0
E. Eliason2.23.51.013.748.40.060.9
O. Osenieks2.21.70.79.129.77.779.3
M. Walker2.22.00.46.641.80.061.8
A. Ingram1.81.80.110.244.00.050.0
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 319 fans online now
The Gopher Report
The place for Gopher Nation to talk Gopher sports

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Minnesota BASKETBALLRecord: 25-13 (9-11)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR


2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Center
55E. Eliason | 6-11, 240, , RS JR
 Chadron, NE (Chadron HS)
15M. Walker | 6-10, 250, , RS JR
 Scarborough, ON (Brewster Academy)
 
Forward
23C. Buggs | 6-9, 210, , RS FR
 Arlington, TX (Hargrave Military Academy)
24J. King | 6-8, 225, , SO
 Eagan, MN (Eastview)
10O. Osenieks | 6-8, 220, , RS SR
 Riga (Brehm Prep)
 
Guard
13M. Ahanmisi | 6-2, 190, , SR
 Santa Clarita, CA (Stoneridge Prep)
21J. Baranowski | 6-2, 185, , FR
 Green Bay, WI (Southwest)
3W. Ellenson | 6-4, 210, , SO
 Rice Lake, WI (Rice Lake HS)
1A. Hollins | 6-1, 195, , JR
 Memphis, TN (White Station HS)
20A. Hollins | 6-4, 190, , SR
 Germantown, TN (Germantown HS)
4D. Mathieu | 5-9, 165, , JR
 Knoxville, TN (Central)
5D. McNeil | 6-3, 195, , FR
 Baltimore, MD (Vermont Academy)
2K. Shell | 6-0, 185, , JR
 St. Louis, MO (Webster Groves HS)
30M. Smith | 6-2, 200, , SR
 Boston, MA (Notre Dame Prep)

MORE FROM YAHOO SPORTS


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos GopherIllustrated.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.